Planning a slightly longer ride with Jarek [el gakko]. Weather allowing, out to Abergavenny, up The Tumble, descend down to Pontypool, back to Chepstow via Usk. Should be just over 80 miles return from BS, bit over 6,000 feet of climbing.
Approx itinerary could be: départ 9 am Hambrook lights; 9.15 BS Costa; 9.45 Bridge. Cafe stop probably Pontypool [I haven't cafe stopped there before, Market Square Coffee House looks a possibility. Russian apparently].
Route
http://ridewithgps.com/routes/6963897Jarek - I've flipped the out and return route to Usk. Makes a more varied ride.